Opens in a new tab

Megaways Slots in Ontario 2026: 219 Games and the RTP Each Casino Sets

Megaways Slots in Ontario

Megaways slots are video slots in which every spin changes how many symbols each reel shows, so the number of ways to win changes too — up to 117,649 on a standard six-reel game.

For this guide we counted 219 of them in one licensed Ontario catalogue, and between 48 and 219 in each of 13 Ontario casino lobbies.

They average 94.06% RTP against 93.68% for the other slots on the same shelf — a difference too small to choose by. The number that matters more is set by the casino, not the game: the same Megaways title can publish five points less at one Ontario site than at another. This page counts the mechanic, compares the casinos and shows you where to check. It is part of our guide to online slots in Ontario.

888 Casino

Interac Visa Mastercard
+3
Apple Pay MuchBetter Paysafecard
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – 888 Casino operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Bet365

Interac Visa Mastercard
+5
American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Paypal Paysafecard
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Bet365 operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Jackpot City

Interac Visa Mastercard
+3
American Express Apple Pay eCheck
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Jackpot City operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Betano

Interac e-Transfer Visa Mastercard
+3
Apple Pay PayPal paysafecard
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Betano operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Betway

Interac Visa Mastercard
+7
iDebit Instadebit MuchBetter Payz Paysafecard Flexepin ecoVoucher
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Betway operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Spin Genie

Interac Visa Mastercard
+3
Apple Pay Paysafecard MuchBetter
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Spin Genie operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Play Ojo

Interac Visa Mastercard
+3
Apple Pay MuchBetter Paysafecard
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Play Ojo operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

PowerPlay

Interac Visa Mastercard
+4
MuchBetter Paysafecard Google Pay Apple Pay
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – PowerPlay operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

SlotsMagic

Interac Visa Mastercard
+1
Paysafecard
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – SlotsMagic operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Spin Casino

Interac Visa Mastercard
+4
American Express Apple Pay Paysafecard eCheck
19+ | Play responsibly | T&Cs apply | Connexontario.ca – Spin Casino operates pursuant to an agreement with iGaming Ontario

Megaways Slots in Ontario at a Glance

QuestionWhat we found
How many Megaways slots are there in Ontario?219 in the one catalogue we read in full; 48 to 219 per casino across 13 Ontario lobbies
Do Megaways slots have a higher RTP?Barely: 94.06% against 93.68% for other slots in the same catalogue
Does the casino change the RTP?Yes. Of 119 Megaways published at three or more casinos, 92 carry different RTPs; the widest gap is 5.05 points
Which casino published the highest versions?FanDuel had the top figure on 52 of those games, Stardust Casino the lowest on 54
Highest published RTPWhite Rabbit, 97.72% at Titan Play; among casinos that publish every RTP, Beware The Deep Megaways, 97.47% at Pinnacle, then Sheriff’s Gold Megaways, 97.00% at FanDuel and PlayFallsview; in the full catalogue we read, Vikings Unchained Megaways (96.50% – 96.91%)
Lowest published RTPA version of Fruity Megaways (IronDog) at 88.11%; the same feed also lists it at 94.00%
Cheapest spin$0.05 on Aztec Gems Megaways and Gold Megaways in the catalogue we read in full; $0.20 is the typical minimum
Demo mode117 of 219 (53%), against 73% of other slots
Who invented itBig Time Gaming, which licenses the mechanic; 20 studios supply the catalogue we counted, and most lobbies list Big Time Gaming’s own originals, such as Bonanza, without the word “Megaways”
Counted from operator catalogues read from Ontario at the time of writing. Sources and method in “How We Counted This”.

What Is a Megaways Slot?

A Megaways slot replaces fixed paylines with a reel that resizes on every spin. On the standard layout each of six reels shows between two and seven symbols, chosen at random, and any matching symbols on adjacent reels from the left count as a win. Multiply the six reel heights together and you get the number of ways for that spin: 64 when every reel shows two symbols, 117,649 when every reel shows seven.

The mechanic was created by the Australian studio Big Time Gaming, which licenses it to other studios. Licensees put the word in the title — Gonzo’s Quest Megaways, Buffalo King Megaways — but Big Time Gaming’s own games often go without it. Bonanza, Extra Chilli, White Rabbit and Millionaire are Megaways games, and most Ontario lobbies list them under those plain names, so a search for “Megaways” will not find them.

LayoutSymbols per reelMost ways on one spinMegaways in the catalogue
Six reels (standard)2 to 7117,649192
Six reels, taller top rowsUp to 8 on some reels200,7044
Other layouts, or not listed in the feedVariesVaries23
Maximum ways listed in the operator’s feed for the 219 Megaways titles counted for this article. The four at 200,704 are Captain Kraken, Witch Heart, Gods of Olympus III and Arriba Heat Megaways.

What usually comes with it

The resizing reel is the only part every Megaways game shares. Most add the same small set of features on top, and the catalogue feed lists them for each game:

  • Free-spin rounds are listed on 206 of the 219 titles. In most Megaways games the bonus round is where the larger wins come from.
  • Win multipliers are listed on 68, usually growing during the free-spin round.
  • Cascading or tumbling reels — winning symbols disappear and new ones drop in — are common on the shelf, though the feed does not tag them consistently.
  • Gamble features appear on 17 titles and respins on 15.

None of this changes the return. A feature decides how a game pays — often, rarely, in bursts — while the RTP decides how much it pays back over millions of spins.

How Many Megaways Slots Each Ontario Casino Has

We counted every Megaways title in the full lobby of 13 Ontario casinos, read from a Toronto connection for this guide — titles with “Megaways” in the name plus Big Time Gaming’s originals listed without it. The four SkillOnNet brands share one library and lead with 219; Bally Bet, the smallest of the thirteen lobbies, has 48.

Bar chart of Megaways slots in 13 Ontario casino lobbies, from 219 at PlayOJO, SlotsMagic, Spin Genie and Knightslots to 48 at Bally Bet
Megaways titles in 13 Ontario lobbies, read from Toronto for this guide.
CasinoMegaways titlesTitles in the lobbyShare of the lobbyAverage published RTP of its Megaways
PlayOJO, SlotsMagic, Spin Genie, Knightslots2196,1763.5%94.06%
BetRivers1804,6133.9%—
Mr Vegas1765,4533.2%—
ToonieBet1724,9403.5%—
Stardust Casino1643,1115.3%93.74%
Caesars Palace Online1504,2453.5%—
BET991433,1724.5%—
Lucky Days1404,0183.5%—
FanDuel1393,8143.6%95.07%
PlayFallsview1382,7555.0%94.72%
Casino Days1082,6734.0%—
ComeOn902,5623.5%—
Bally Bet481,2403.9%—
Megaways counted in each Ontario lobby and the SkillOnNet library, read from Toronto for this article; ToonieBet’s from its review, with the same rule. Lobby sizes are the counts from each casino’s review. RTP only where the casino publishes it in the lobby.

Two things stand out. First, the share is almost constant: Megaways are 3.2% to 5.3% of every lobby, so a bigger casino simply has more of them. Stardust Casino and PlayFallsview, both on the Pala platform, give the mechanic the most room of the thirteen, at 5.3% and 5.0% of their shelves.

Second, among the four casinos that publish RTP in the lobby, the averages for the same mechanic differ by 1.33 points: FanDuel at 95.07%, PlayFallsview at 94.72%, the SkillOnNet brands at 94.06% and Stardust at 93.74%. The next section shows where that gap comes from.

Megaways Shelves at Eleven More Ontario Casinos

Our reviews counted the Megaways at eleven more Ontario casinos. Six of them counted the lobby’s shelf, each by its own method, so read those as shelf sizes rather than as rows of the table above; the reviews of Titan Play, Miki, FireVegas, BetUnited and Pinnacle count every title built on the mechanic, by the rule this page uses. Miki gives the mechanic the largest share of any lobby we have counted: 123 Megaways in 1,671 games, 7.4%, ahead of BetUnited at 7.0% and NorthStar Bets at 6.3%, 89 in 1,407. Betty has the longest of these shelves at 188, and Fever Slots, a slot site from the operator behind Amazon Slots, has 80.

CasinoMegaways titlesGames counted for the reviewShare
Betty1885,5703.4%
Royal Panda1654,1424.0%
Casino Time1584,1483.8%
Titan Play1322,6694.9%
Miki1231,6717.4%
Hollywood Casino1193,0613.9%
NorthStar Bets891,4076.3%
Fever Slots801,6814.8%
FireVegas751,6904.4%
BetUnited578157.0%
Pinnacle431,4642.9%
Megaways as counted in each casino’s own review, mostly the lobby’s Megaways shelf, with the share of the games counted there. Royal Panda’s total is its Ontario sitemap. For Titan Play, Miki, FireVegas, BetUnited and Pinnacle the count is every Megaways title in the lobby, by name plus Big Time Gaming’s originals.

The Same Megaways Game, Five Points Apart

Studios ship many games at several RTP settings, and each casino chooses which version to run. The game looks identical — same reels, same features, same art — and only the information panel tells you which one you have opened. For Megaways in Ontario, that choice is often worth more than the choice of game.

Dot chart of eight Megaways slots showing the lowest and highest published RTP across four Ontario casinos, with Fruit Shop Megaways from 91.01% to 96.06%
Lowest and highest published RTP for the same Megaways game in four Ontario lobbies, at the time of writing.
Megaways gameSkillOnNet brandsFanDuelPlayFallsviewStardustGap (points)
Fruit Shop Megaways91.01%96.06%96.06%96.06%5.05
Hockey Power Plays Megaways95.73%90.74%—90.77%4.99
Wolf Stacks Megaways95.69%95.72%94.78%90.70%5.02
Euphoria Megaways92.01%96.49%94.45%94.01%4.48
Queen of Riches94.09%96.90%94.09%94.09%2.81
Millionaire94.61%96.30%96.30%94.61%1.69
Cleopatra Megaways92.01%96.00%92.01%92.42%3.99
Gonzo’s Quest Megaways93.76%93.76%90.71%90.71%3.05
Piggy Riches Megaways93.75%93.75%90.71%90.71%3.04
Blood Suckers Megaways90.77%93.72%92.77%90.77%2.95
Extra Chilli96.41%96.63%96.54%96.41%0.22
Divine Fortune Megaways96.09%96.09%96.09%96.09%Same everywhere
Twin Spin Megaways96.04%96.04%96.04%96.04%Same everywhere
RTP published in each lobby, read from Toronto for this guide. — = not in that lobby, or no RTP shown.

We matched every Megaways title that at least three of the four lobbies publish an RTP for: 119 games. Only 27 carried the same RTP everywhere. On the other 92, FanDuel published the highest figure 52 times and Stardust the lowest 54 times.

How each casino compares, game by game

Set against the SkillOnNet brands, game by game: FanDuel was higher on 45 of 99 shared titles, equal on 41 and lower on 13, an average of +0.94 points; PlayFallsview was higher on 51 of 87, an average of +0.91; and Stardust was mostly equal, higher on 19 and lower on 23 of 114. The two most widely carried Megaways in the province, Gonzo’s Quest Megaways and Piggy Riches Megaways, are in all 13 lobbies and run at about 93.75% at the SkillOnNet brands and FanDuel but 90.71% at PlayFallsview and Stardust.

Big Time Gaming’s own games show the same pattern. FanDuel runs Queen of Riches at 96.90% where the other three publish 94.09%, and Millionaire at 96.30%, level with PlayFallsview, against 94.61% at the SkillOnNet brands and Stardust.

Hockey Power Plays Megaways is the reverse case, and a reminder that no casino is best on every title: 95.73% at the SkillOnNet brands, 90.74% at FanDuel. Even one library can carry two versions: the SkillOnNet feed lists Fruity Megaways at both 88.11% and 94.00%, What The Fox Megaways at 91.00% and 93.67%, and Golden Catch at 96.53% and 96.71%. We compare whole casinos on this measure in our guide to the best paying online casinos in Ontario.

Do Megaways Slots Pay More? RTP Against the Rest of the Shelf

Not in any way you would notice. In the catalogue we read in full, the 217 Megaways that publish an RTP average 94.06% with a median of 94.48%; the other 5,087 slots average 93.68% with a median of 94.00%. Under half a point on the average is smaller than the gap between two casinos running the same game.

Published RTPMegaways (217)Other slots (5,087)
below 92%32 (14.7%)500 (9.8%)
92–93.99%40 (18.4%)1,686 (33.1%)
94–95.99%101 (46.5%)2,313 (45.5%)
96% or better44 (20.3%)588 (11.6%)
Slots in the SlotsMagic Ontario catalogue, read for this article. Range games counted at the top of their range, which is the figure the lobby shows.

The shape is more interesting than the average. Megaways sit at both ends more often: 14.7% publish below 92%, against 9.8% of other slots, and 20.3% publish 96% or better, against 11.6%. Picking a Megaways game at random is a slightly wider bet on the return, in both directions.

14 Megaways publish a range, not a number

14 titles show a minimum and a maximum RTP rather than a single figure, and the lobby displays the top one. The widest is 5 Lions Megaways from Pragmatic, at 94.50% – 96.50%; Fury of Odin Megaways runs 93.98% – 95.07% and Vikings Unchained Megaways 96.50% – 96.91%. A range usually means the return depends on a choice inside the game, such as a bonus-buy option or a feature bet, so read the help screen before treating the higher figure as yours.

Megaways RTP by Studio

20 studios supply the Megaways in this catalogue. Among those with four or more titles, averages run from 91.57% at Red Tiger to 95.62% at Big Time Gaming. That spread is the real story of the mechanic: the studio sets the price, and Megaways inherits it.

Range chart of Megaways RTP by studio in Ontario, from Red Tiger averaging 91.57% to Big Time Gaming averaging 95.62%
Average, lowest and highest published RTP of each studio’s Megaways, studios with four or more titles.
StudioMegawaysAverage RTPRangeSame studio’s other slots
Pragmatic4594.48%93.92% – 96.50%94.48%
Red Tiger3591.57%90.67% – 95.73%91.44%
Blueprint3194.89%91.50% – 96.91%93.73%
IronDog2194.62%88.11% – 96.70%94.03%
Big Time Gaming1695.62%94.08% – 96.71%95.49%
Games Global1492.08%92.00% – 92.24%92.46%
NetEnt993.78%90.71% – 96.60%94.73%
iSoftBet893.56%92.00% – 96.11%92.51%
Stakelogic794.70%93.80% – 96.02%93.92%
Light & Wonder695.48%94.12% – 96.30%94.40%
Playtech695.33%93.49% – 96.48%94.80%
Relax694.13%90.52% – 96.25%94.91%
Inspired495.43%94.50% – 96.23%94.43%
SlotsMagic Ontario catalogue as at the article date. Studios with four or more Megaways titles. Studio as the feed names it, except Rasputin Megaways and Gold Megaways, which the feed lists under Light & Wonder and three other Ontario lobbies list under Big Time Gaming.

Read the last column against the third. Pragmatic, the largest supplier with 45 titles, publishes its Megaways at 94.48%, the same average as the rest of its slots (94.48%). Red Tiger, with 35, sits at 91.57% — low, but no lower than its other games at 91.44%. Big Time Gaming prices its own invention the same way: 16 Megaways at 95.62% against 95.49% for its other slots, within a fifth of a point.

Others do lift their Megaways by a point or more: Blueprint (94.89% against 93.73%), Light & Wonder (95.48% against 94.40%), iSoftBet (93.56% against 92.51%) and Inspired (95.43% against 94.43%). Games Global, NetEnt and Relax go the other way, publishing their Megaways below the rest of their slots.

The Highest-RTP Megaways Slots in Ontario

The highest Megaways figure we found in Ontario is White Rabbit at 97.72%, at Titan Play, which shows the RTP of part of its lobby. Among the casinos that publish the RTP of every game, Pinnacle leads with Beware The Deep Megaways at 97.47%, ahead of Sheriff’s Gold Megaways at 97.00% at FanDuel and PlayFallsview; our list of the highest-RTP slots in Ontario compares the top Megaways casino by casino. Within the one catalogue we read in full, these are the fifteen highest published returns. Blueprint holds eight of the places, and every one is at 96.43% or better.

Megaways slotStudioRTPVolatilityMin betDemo
Vikings Unchained MegawaysBlueprint96.91%Medium-High$0.20No
Golden Catch (also listed at 96.53%)Big Time Gaming96.71%High$0.20No
Rock the Reels MegawaysIronDog96.70%High$0.10No
Rasputin MegawaysBig Time Gaming96.68%High$0.20No
Into the Wild MegawaysBlueprint96.68%High$0.20Yes
The Wish Master MegawaysNetEnt96.60%Medium$0.10Yes
Rick And Morty MegawaysBlueprint96.55%Medium-High$0.10Yes
Christmas CatchBig Time Gaming96.53%High$0.20No
Genie Wishmaker MegawaysBlueprint96.52%Medium-High$0.10No
5 Lions MegawaysPragmatic96.50%High$0.20Yes
Wolf Legend MegawaysBlueprint96.50%Medium-High$0.10Yes
Bison Rising MegawaysBlueprint96.50%Medium-High$0.10Yes
Bison Rising Megaways JackpotRoyalBlueprint96.50%Medium-High$0.10Yes
Blue Wizard MegawaysPlaytech96.48%High$0.10Yes
Prospector MegawaysBlueprint96.43%Medium-High$0.20No
Top published RTP in the SlotsMagic Ontario catalogue at the time of writing. Vikings Unchained Megaways is published as a 96.50% – 96.91% range.

If you want to try before staking, the highest-returning Megaways with a demo are Into the Wild Megaways at 96.68%, The Wish Master Megaways at 96.60% and Rick And Morty Megaways at 96.55%. Only 13 of the 44 Megaways at 96% or better can be opened without money.

The lowest-returning Megaways

At the other end, 7 of the ten lowest are Red Tiger titles clustered near 90.7%, with NetEnt’s Piggy Riches 2 Megaways and Relax’s Payday Megaways beside them. One sits on its own: a version of Fruity Megaways from IronDog at 88.11% — the same feed lists another version of it at 94.00%.

Megaways slotStudioRTPVolatilityDemo
Fruity Megaways (also listed at 94.00%)IronDog88.11%HighNo
Payday MegawaysRelax90.52%HighNo
10001 Nights MegawaysRed Tiger90.67%HighNo
Risque MegawaysRed Tiger90.67%HighNo
Dragons Fire Mega WaysRed Tiger90.69%Medium-HighNo
Piggy Riches 2 MegaWaysNetEnt90.71%HighYes
Athens MegaWaysRed Tiger90.71%HighNo
Golden Leprechaun MegawaysRed Tiger90.71%Medium-HighYes
Gems Inferno MegawaysRed Tiger90.71%HighYes
Doggy Riches MegaWaysRed Tiger90.72%HighNo
Lowest published RTP among Megaways in the SlotsMagic Ontario catalogue, read for this guide.

A 90.7% game keeps, on average, about $9.30 of every $100 staked; a 96.7% game keeps about $3.30. Over a single session luck swamps that difference, but it is the one difference you can see before you spin.

Volatility: Why Megaways Feel Swingy

Most Megaways are built to pay rarely and occasionally a lot. 137 of 219 are rated high volatility, 63% of the shelf, against 45% of other slots. Only 8 are rated low.

VolatilityMegawaysAverage RTPShare among other slots
Low8 (4%)94.53%5%
Medium37 (17%)93.99%28%
Medium-High29 (13%)94.92%15%
High137 (63%)93.88%45%
Very-High4 (2%)93.70%3%
Volatility as published by the operator; 4 Megaways carry no rating. SlotsMagic Ontario catalogue on the article date.

Volatility does not buy you return: high-volatility Megaways average 93.88%, below the medium-high group at 94.92%. What it changes is the ride. A high-volatility game can go a long run of spins with small or no wins before the bonus round lands, so size your stake for the dry spells rather than for the screenshots of big wins.

Stakes: Megaways From Five Cents a Spin

The typical minimum spin on a Megaways slot here is $0.20, and 93 of the 218 titles with a published minimum accept $0.10 or less. The two cheapest are Gold Megaways from Light & Wonder and Aztec Gems Megaways from Pragmatic, both from $0.05 — and Gold Megaways also publishes 96.42%, one of the higher returns on the shelf.

At the top, the median maximum bet is $11 a spin. Two Blueprint titles, Genie Wishmaker Megaways and Prospector Megaways, take up to $500. Because Megaways are mostly high volatility, a low stake goes further here than on a steadier slot: it buys more spins while you wait for the feature.

Demo Mode: Only Half the Megaways Shelf

Only 117 of 219 Megaways (53%) can be opened in demo mode, against 73% of other slots in the same catalogue. That matters more for Megaways than for most games, because the information panel — RTP, volatility, maximum win — is the only way to check which version a casino runs, and a demo lets you read it without depositing.

Where there is no demo, most Ontario lobbies still show the RTP on the game tile or in an information icon before you launch. If a casino shows neither, compare with one that does: the same title is very likely available elsewhere in the province, as the 13-lobby count shows.

Megaways Jackpots

14 Megaways titles in the catalogue carry a jackpot. Red Tiger supplies seven of them through its daily-drop network — Gonzo’s Quest Megaways, Piggy Riches Megaways, Dynamite Riches Megaways and Hockey Power Plays Megaways among them — while Blueprint attaches its Jackpot Royale to Mighty Griffin Megaways (95.95%) and Bison Rising Megaways (96.50%), and Playtech runs Age of the Gods: King of Olympus Megaways at 95.94% and Buffalo Blitz Megaways at 96.18%.

A jackpot version is not automatically a worse one. Playtech’s two and Blueprint’s Mighty Griffin and Bison Rising sit above the shelf average; Blueprint’s two Goonies jackpot titles publish 93.00% and 91.50%, and several Red Tiger jackpot titles drop to 90.71% at some casinos. As with every other Megaways, check the figure at the casino you are using; our casino games guide covers how jackpot contributions are taken out of the return.

The Megaways Classics, and Where to Find Them in Ontario

Most of the famous Megaways names are carried almost everywhere. The difference between casinos is the version.

Megaways slotStudioOntario lobbies carrying itPublished RTP
Gonzo’s Quest MegawaysRed Tiger13 of 1390.71% – 93.76% (highest at SkillOnNet brands, FanDuel)
Piggy Riches MegawaysRed Tiger13 of 1390.71% – 93.75% (highest at SkillOnNet brands, FanDuel)
Buffalo King MegawaysPragmatic12 of 1394.51% everywhere published
Divine Fortune MegawaysNetEnt12 of 1396.09% everywhere published
Blood Suckers MegawaysRed Tiger12 of 1390.77% – 93.72% (highest at FanDuel)
Dynamite Riches MegawaysRed Tiger12 of 1390.70% – 93.74% (highest at SkillOnNet brands, FanDuel)
Wolf Stacks MegawaysRed Tiger11 of 1390.70% – 95.72% (highest at FanDuel)
Extra ChilliBig Time Gaming11 of 1396.41% – 96.63% (highest at FanDuel)
BonanzaBig Time Gaming10 of 1395.98% – 96.11% (highest at FanDuel, PlayFallsview)
Millionaire (Who Wants to Be a Millionaire)Big Time Gaming10 of 1394.61% – 96.30% (highest at FanDuel, PlayFallsview)
Twin Spin MegawaysNetEnt10 of 1396.04% everywhere published
The Dog House MegawaysPragmatic10 of 1394.55% everywhere published
The RaceBig Time Gaming9 of 1396.23% – 96.27% (highest at PlayFallsview, Stardust)
White RabbitBig Time Gaming8 of 1396.42% everywhere published
Temple TumbleRelax8 of 1396.25% at the SkillOnNet brands
Queen of RichesBig Time Gaming8 of 1394.09% – 96.90% (highest at FanDuel)
Presence across 13 Ontario lobbies read for this article; RTP where the casino publishes it (SkillOnNet brands, FanDuel, PlayFallsview, Stardust Casino).

Big Time Gaming’s originals are easy to miss because most lobbies drop the word: Bonanza is in 10 of the 13 lobbies and Extra Chilli in 11, but only BetRivers calls Bonanza “Bonanza Megaways”. Search the lobby for the plain name. FanDuel publishes the highest version of both, 96.11% for Bonanza (level with PlayFallsview) and 96.63% for Extra Chilli.

How to Pick a Megaways Slot in Ontario

  • Open the information panel first. The RTP shown there is the version this casino runs. On Megaways the same game can differ by up to five points between Ontario sites.
  • Compare the casino, not just the game. If a title you like publishes around 90.7% where you play, check whether another registered casino runs the 93% or 96% version.
  • Use the studio as a shortcut. Big Time Gaming, Light & Wonder, Inspired and Playtech Megaways averaged above 95%; Red Tiger and Games Global averaged near 92% or below.
  • Search by the plain name for the originals. Bonanza, Extra Chilli, White Rabbit and Millionaire are Megaways games that most lobbies list without the word.
  • Expect high volatility. Nearly two thirds of Megaways are rated high. Pick a stake that gives you enough spins to reach a bonus round.
  • Try the demo where there is one. Only about half the Megaways shelf offers it, so use it when it is there.
  • Read range figures carefully. A game that publishes 94.50% – 96.50% may only reach the top figure with a particular option switched on.

Are Megaways Slots Fair in Ontario?

On a registered site, yes in the sense that matters: the result of every spin is random and the published RTP is the long-run figure. Megaways games offered by casinos registered with the AGCO and operating under an agreement with iGaming Ontario must meet the Registrar’s Standards for Internet Gaming, which require the game to be tested by an independent laboratory before it goes live. Every casino compared on this page is on the iGaming Ontario register. Our guide to legal online gambling in Ontario explains how to confirm a site is registered.

Fair does not mean equal. A 90.71% version and a 93.76% version of the same game can both be fair, certified and legal; one simply keeps more of your stake over time. That is the choice the casino makes, and the one this page is designed to help you see.

How We Counted This

WhatHow
The full catalogueWe read the SlotsMagic Ontario catalogue in full through the operator’s own games feed for this guide, in batches of 100: 6,176 distinct titles, of which 5,301 are slots. It is a SkillOnNet library shared by PlayOJO, SlotsMagic, Spin Genie and Knightslots.
What counts as MegawaysEvery title with “Megaways” in its name, plus the Big Time Gaming originals built on the mechanic that lobbies list without it (12 in this catalogue, including Bonanza and Extra Chilli): 219 in all. We did not use the feed’s own Megaways flag, which missed many named Megaways and marked games that are not.
The 13 lobbiesThe full list of titles each casino’s Ontario lobby loads, read from a Toronto connection at the time of writing, counted with the same rule; ToonieBet’s figure comes from its review, which applies that rule. Lobby sizes are the counts from each casino’s review.
RTP comparisonsOnly where the casino publishes RTP in the lobby itself: the SkillOnNet brands, FanDuel, PlayFallsview and Stardust Casino. Titles were matched by name.
Range RTPs and duplicatesRanges are counted at the top, which is the figure the lobby shows. Where the feed lists a title twice at two settings, the averages use the first listing.
Published, not testedEvery figure is what the licensed operator publishes. We did not play the games or test the returns — neither can a player.
Our wider approach is explained in how we review casinos.

Catalogues change every week, and a casino can switch a game to a different RTP version without changing anything else about it. Treat the figures here as a dated snapshot and confirm the number in the game before you play. Our wider method is in how we review casinos.

Play Within Your Limits

Megaways games are fast and mostly high volatility, which makes them easy to overplay. Set a deposit limit before you start — every registered Ontario casino lets you — and treat the bonus round as entertainment, not a plan. If gambling stops being fun, ConnexOntario offers free, confidential help 24 hours a day at 1-866-531-2600. More in our responsible gambling guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Megaways slots?

Video slots in which each reel shows a random number of symbols on every spin, so the number of ways to win changes too. On the standard six-reel layout it ranges from 64 to 117,649. Big Time Gaming created the mechanic and licenses it to other studios.

Can I play Megaways slots in Ontario?

Yes. Every one of the 13 Ontario lobbies we read carries them, from 48 titles at Bally Bet to 219 at the SkillOnNet brands: PlayOJO, SlotsMagic, Spin Genie and Knightslots. You must be 19 or older and physically in Ontario.

Do Megaways slots have a good RTP?

On average they are ordinary: 94.06% against 93.68% for other slots in the same catalogue. The studio and the casino matter more. Big Time Gaming Megaways averaged 95.62%, Red Tiger 91.57%.

Why does the same Megaways game have a different RTP at different casinos?

Studios release games at several RTP settings and each casino picks one. Of 119 Megaways published by at least three Ontario casinos, 92 carried different figures; Fruit Shop Megaways ranged from 91.01% to 96.06%.

What is the highest-RTP Megaways slot in Ontario?

White Rabbit, at 97.72% at Titan Play. Among casinos that publish every game’s RTP, Pinnacle’s Beware The Deep Megaways leads at 97.47%, then Sheriff’s Gold Megaways at 97.00% at FanDuel and PlayFallsview. In the SkillOnNet catalogue the highest is Vikings Unchained Megaways, published as 96.50% to 96.91%.

Where can I play Bonanza Megaways in Ontario?

In 10 of the 13 Ontario lobbies we read for this guide. Most list it simply as Bonanza; BetRivers calls it Bonanza Megaways. FanDuel and PlayFallsview published the highest version, 96.11%.

Eligible iGames conducted and managed by iGO are only available to those physically present in the Province of Ontario
plus-19-logo-298x300
You must be 19+ to view this page
ContinueNo Thanks